Welcome! Already registered? Access your profile
Are you a new user? Register

Privacy

TERM HEADINGS - PRIVACY LAWS

  1. INTERNATIONAL PRIVACY LAW
  2. HOW HOTELSCLICK PROTECTS YOUR RIGHTS
  3. BOOKING PROCEDURE
  4. VERIFIED BY VISA / SECURE MASTERCODE
  5. TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA
  6. SECONDARY PARTIES
  7. EMAIL MARKETING
  8. TELEPHONE CONVERSATIONS

1. INTERNATIONAL PRIVACY LAW

Internet companies based in Italy must follow some of the strictest privacy laws in Europe. In 2003, a new law known as D:L.vo 196/2003 laid down stringent guidelines for companies to follow, which include but are not limited to....

  • Personal data only being used in accordance with the reservation, amendments to and the accountancy of the booking.
  • The publication of information about hotels & resorts made in good faith.
  • Customers control over their personal data. Customers may request a change to their data or cancellation of membership.

2. PROTECTING YOUR RIGHTS

HotelsClick is dedicated to responsible online trading and protecting the personal data of our customers.

HotelsClick will never try to sell any product to our customers except hotels and travel related goods. We are not interested in your personal data, we do not store your details and we take our customers privacy very seriously indeed. This part of our website is dedicated to showing our existing and potential customers the lengths at which HotelsClick will go to protect your rights and privacy. There is absolutely no chance that your data will ever be shared, given or intercepted by a secondary company.

3. BOOKING PROCEDURE

All reservations must be made online with a valid credit or debit card. If registered you will be asked for your security password with Visa, Mastercard or instructed to validate your card. We have one of the lowest incidences of credit card fraud of any travel website because of our security levels.

4. VERIFIED BY VISA/SECURE MASTERCODE

To prevent credit card fraud our contract with Visa, Mastercard means we asks our customers to go through an extra step to register their card with Verified by Visa/Secure Mastercode or to input the password they have already created.

We encourage all customers to sign upto these two programmes for the protection of the card from credit card fraud.

5. TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA

As soon as the booking process begins customers are transferred to a secure area of our website. Personal details, not credit card details can be intercepted. Customers personal and credit card details pass via SSL technology, via the bank to arrive at HotelsClick.

No staff member at HotelsClick can view your credit card information, we work with a reference number, generated by your transaction to carry out all the necissary booking procedures.

6. SECONDARY PARTIES

HotelsClick does not pass your data to any secondary companies. You will not receive any email marketing from any other company apart from HotelsClick.

7. EMAIL MARKETING

When you make your first booking you are asked if you want to be included or excluded from special offers HotelsClick send via email. No unsolicited promotions will be received by our customers. You can unsubscribe from our offers list at any time. After your stay at the hotel, we send an email asking our customers to recount their experience of the hotel so that other customers can benefit from this knowledge. You can choose to contribute or not.

8. TELEPHONE CONVERSATIONS

HotelsClick do not record our conversations with our customers.


Book with Visa Book with MasterCard Book with PayPal
The opinion of our clients